California Privacy Notice

CUSTOM TRUCK ONE SOURCE, INC.
PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Effective Date: January 25, 2021
Last Reviewed on: April 1, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in Custom Truck One Source, Inc. (the “Company”) www.customtruck.com/californiaprivacynotice and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

1. Types of Information We Collect. Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information depends on your relationship with us and your interaction with the Services. In particular, our Website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Applicable
California
Residents
Disclosed to
Which Categories
of Third Parties
A. Name, Contact Information and Identifiers. Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Employees;
Candidates for
Employment;
Customers;
Website visitors
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
B. Customer and
Other Records.
Paper and electronic customer records containing personal data, such as name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
Employees; Candidates for Employment;
Customers
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
C. Protected
Classifications.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Employees;
Candidates for
Employment;
Customers
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
D. Purchase History
and Tendencies.
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Employees;
Customers
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
E. Internet or other
similar network
activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. Employees;
Candidates for
Employment;
Customers;
Website visitors
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
F. Geolocation data. Precise geographic location information about a particular individual or device. Employees;
Customers;
Website visitors
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
G. Employment
History.
Professional or employment-related information. Employees;
Candidates for
Employment;
Customers
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
H. Educational
Information.
Information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99) Employees;
Candidates for
Employment
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers
I. Profiles and
Inference.
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. Employees;
Candidates for
Employment;
Customers;
Website visitors
Our Affiliates;
Service Providers

We do not sell personal data about California residents.
In the past twelve (12) months we may have engaged in delivering online advertising that was tailored to your interests, which might be deemed to be a sale of data under the California Consumer Privacy Act, but we did not disclose data that would identify you by name, address or phone number.
As described in our Privacy Policy, we collect this personal data from you and from other categories of sources: public databases and other third parties, when they share the information with us.
Also described in our Privacy Policy, we may use this personal data to serve you; to connect you with third parties; to validate your ability to access and/or use certain products, services, and information; to improve products and services; and to protect consumers.

2. Individual Rights. Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to make the following requests, at no charge, up to twice every twelve (12) months:

  • Copy – You may request a copy of the specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months and have this delivered, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format that allows you to transmit this information to another entity without hindrance.
  • Deletion – You may request deletion of your personal data that we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months.
  • Know – You may request that we provide certain information about how we have handled your personal data in the prior twelve (12) months including the:
    • Categories of personal data collected;
    • Categories of sources of personal data;
    • Business and/or commercial purposes for collecting your personal data;
    • Categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared your personal data; and
    • Categories of personal data that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. We will not discriminate against you for exercising these rights.

3. Submitting Requests. You may submit requests to delete, copy, and/or know personal data we have collected about you by contacting us, as indicated below:

Custom Truck One Source, Inc.
7701 Independence Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64125
Attn: Adam Haubenreich & Jonathan Carroll
Email: ahaubenreich@customtruck.com or jcarroll@customtruck.com

Please include your name, address, and/or email address when you contact us. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

4. Changes to Our Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to amend this privacy notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.